Criminal Justice cadets receive graduation honors

Kenya Kelley told local Historic City News reporters that special awards were recently presented to the law enforcement and corrections cadets at the St. Johns River Community College Criminal Justice graduation ceremony.

Law Enforcement cadets pictured, from left, are Clay County student Ashley Spillers who received the “Highest Marksmanship Achievement” award; Putnam County student Denis Jones, Sr. received the “Highest Academic Achievement” award; and St. Johns County student Randy Blalock received the “Medallion Award” from St. Johns River Community College Criminal Justice instructor Les Stern (far right).

Cadets representing St. Johns, Clay, Putnam, Duval and Flagler counties received their certificates of completion for the law enforcement basic recruit and corrections basic recruit programs.

St. Johns County Sheriff’s Office Senior Deputy Chuck Griffin addressed the graduates as the guest speaker.

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from St. Johns County: Christopher Armstrong, Randy Blalock, Jason Budds, Matthew Crews, Kaitlyn Lawrence, John Richey, Joseph Riley IV, Alina Shirshikova, Matthew Smith, Dustin Vinti and Nicole Zelneronok.

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Clay County: Joshua Bookstore, Jerry Gentry III, Cecil Jett Jr. and Ashley Spillers.

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Putnam County: Chad Baughman, Austin Davis, Ray Johnson Jr., Denis Jones Sr., Matthew Jones, Stephen Mayo, Mary Parish and Bert Smallwood Jr.

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Duval County: Bobby Bridgeman Jr., Joseph Brooke III, Bruce Cline, Ed Freeman, Sean Hamilton, Justin Plaster and Michael Smith.

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Flagler County: Ryan Emery and Roosevelt James.

Special awards were given to the corrections cadets pictured, from left, St. Johns County student Kevin Duett received the “Highest Marksmanship Achievement” award; St. Johns County students Justin Bailey and Russell Burns, Jr. received the “Highest Academic Achievement” awards; and Putnam County student Steven Holmes received the “Medallion Award” from St. Johns River Community College Criminal Justice instructor Jon Wrich (far right).

Corrections graduates from St. Johns County are: Justin Bailey, Russell Burns Jr., Kevin Duett, Edward Faircloth Jr. and Kevin Mobley.

Corrections graduates from Putnam County are: Henry Cone, Steven Holmes and Aaron Kerwin.

Corrections graduates from Duval County are: Keith Dixon and Tawanna Polite.

Corrections graduates from Flagler County are: Brian Capobianco, Larry Thomas and Stephen Watkins.

The ceremony was held at the Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts. The THCA is owned and operated by SJRCC and is located on the Orange Park campus.

The criminal justice certificate programs provide job-related training to prepare cadets for entry-level employment in their career field. Cadets who complete the certificate program will be eligible to take the state certification exam. The program is located on the St. Augustine Campus.

The next law enforcement basic recruit day class is scheduled to begin July 12, with law enforcement basic recruit evening classes beginning September 28. The next corrections basic recruit class begins August 9.

Share your thoughts with our readers >>