2012 School Related Employees of the Year

Community Relations Interim Director Christina Langston reported to Historic City News that the St Johns County School District in St Augustine has selected its 2011-2012 School-Related Employees of the Year.

These employees have been selected from each of the district’s 34 schools, along with two district representatives.

School-related employees enhance the educational experience for the children whose lives they touch, and they are essential to the successful operation of a school or school district office. They were chosen for the significant contributions they have made in their schools and community, and to the school district as a whole.

Criteria for the award includes exemplary job performance, dedication on the job, interpersonal skills, leadership ability, in-service training to upgrade skills and contributions to the school and school district environment.

A district-wide screening committee has reviewed all of the nominations and the winner of the St. Johns County School-Related Employee of the Year will be announced at a reception on Thursday, March 22 at 6 p.m. at First Coast Technical College.

The St. Johns County nominee will go on to compete at the regional level.

The 2011-2012 School-Related Employees of the Year:

John Baker
Bartram Trail High School

Tina Northcut
Creekside High School

Sheila Napier
John A. Crookshank Elementary School

Sharon Oliver
Cunningham Creek Elementary School

Katherine Brant
Durbin Creek Elementary School

Tricia Herring
Educational Support Services Department

Laura Dehler
First Coast Technical College

Adam Holmes
Fruit Cove Middle School

William Wood
Gaines and Transition Alternative School

Christopher Felton
W. D. Hartley Elementary School

Amy Ponce
Hickory Creek Elementary School

Kaye Walton
R. B. Hunt Elementary School

Pam Milillo
Human Resources Department

Brian Pratt
Julington Creek Elementary School

Susan Eatman
Ketterlinus Elementary School

Barbara Ann Cervantez
Alice B. Landrum Middle School

Dana English
Liberty Pines Academy

Beverly Newland
Otis A. Mason Elementary School

Patience Atteberry
Pedro Menendez High School

Russell “Rusty” Mink
Mill Creek Elementary School

La’Kevia Rollins
R. J. Murray Middle School

Donald Colburn
Allen D. Nease High School

Marsha Laskowski
Ocean Palms Elementary School

Sterling Cofield
Osceola Elementary School

Karin Gowens
Pacetti Bay Middle School

Beth Newell
Ponte Vedra High School

Brandon Hennessey
PVPV/Rawlings Elementary School

Randi Willis
Gamble Rogers Middle School

Cindy Weedman
Sebastian Middle School

Trudy Dupont-Tedder
South Woods Elementary School

Lynne Tiner
St. Augustine High School

Michelle Smith
St. Johns Technical High School

Mary Dahms
Switzerland Point Middle School

Civility Sparrow
The Webster School

Cahren Epi
Timberlin Creek Elementary School

Robert Belling
Transportation Department

Sharon Sullivan
Wards Creek Elementary School

Comments

comments