City of St Augustine: Notice of sewer overflow

275-COSA-COAT-OF-ARMS-HCNCity of St Augustine: Notice of sewer overflow

In accordance with the Florida Department of Environmental Protection’s Public Notice of Pollution Rule (62ER16-1), the City of St. Augustine is providing notice of sanitary sewer overflows that occurred on Friday, Saturday and Sunday, October 7-9, as a result of Hurricane Matthew.

Many overflows have been contained but others may continue until power is restored completely and pumps have been able to catch up on the heavy rainfall in addition to wastewater.

The overflows discharged to surface water in Matanzas River and several tributaries including the San Sebastian River and Hospital Creek where bacteriological samples continue to be collected. The spill sites will continue to be cleaned and sanitized for bacteria and pathogen elimination.

City crews continue to work around the clock with bypass pumps and generators to restore all pump stations to full service. Bypass pumps and utility personnel are in route from other municipalities to assist in the effort.

The public is advised to avoid direct contact with standing water in ditches, storm water ponds, roadways and water bodies.

Residents are asked to assist the city’s efforts and help to avoid sewer backups in their homes by using and discharging as little water as possible to reduce the amount of wastewater entering the system for the time being.

The “Boil Water” notice remains in effect for City of St. Augustine utility customers on Anastasia Island. Customers in other areas of the city may wish to boil water as a precautionary measure.

Customers should bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling water kills bacteria and other organisms in water.

Customers should monitor local media and the city web site so as to learn when the boil water notice ends. For additional information, contact city’s staff on site at the St. Johns County Emergency Operations Center at 904.209.6425.

Comments

Popular Articles you might like