fbpx

~Holding Public Figures Accountable to the Public~

Fly Smart!
  • On your mark.  Get set.  VOTE!


    Historic City News subscribers have their first opportunity to vote in person today as St Johns County Supervisor of Elections Vicky Oakes commences Early Voting for the November 8, 2022, General Election. Early Voting runs through Saturday, November 5th, which includes two Saturdays and a Sunday. Regardless of your home precinct, you may vote early at any one of the eight designated Early Voting locations, open daily from 8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

    Ponte Vedra Branch Library
    101 Library Blvd
    Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082

    Ponte Vedra Concert Hall
    1050 A1A North
    Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082

    Julington Creek Annex
    725 Flora Branch Blvd
    St. Johns, FL 32259

    SilverLeaf Amenity Center
    218 Silver Forest Dr
    St. Augustine, FL 32092

    Supervisor of Elections Office
    4455 Avenue A, #101
    St. Augustine, FL 32095

    St. Augustine Beach City Hall
    2200 A1A South
    St. Augustine, FL 32080

    Southeast Branch Library
    6670 US 1 South
    St. Augustine, FL 32086

    Hastings Branch Library
    6195 S. Main St
    Hastings, FL 32145


    As you are voting this week, please keep in mind the recommendations and endorsements of our Editorial Review Board:

    Bruce Maguire – City of St Augustine – Seat 4
    Melinda Rakoncay – City of St Augustine – Seat 5
    Racheal M. Hand – School Board Member – District 1
    Lauren Abell – School Board Member – District 3
    Krista Keating-Joseph – County Commissioner – District 4
    Gary Howell – Anastasia Mosquito Control District – Seat 2
    Chris George – Anastasia Mosquito Control District – Seat 4
    Suzanne W. Green – St Johns County Airport Authority – Group 1
    Beth Tate – St Johns County Airport Authority – Group 2
    Jennifer Liotta – St Johns County Airport Authority – Group 3
    Sandy Flowers – St Augustine Port, Waterway and Beach Commission – Group 1
    Michelle Bennett – St Augustine Port, Waterway and Beach Commission – Group 3
    Tom Rivers – St Augustine Port, Waterway and Beach Commission – Group 5